Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 21 December 2019

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures to make the terms of this policy binding.

The domain name Polokart.com (“Site”) is owned and operated by Prospect Agri House Private Limited (“POLOKART” or “We” or “Us”). We value the trust you have in us. Therefore, we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy.

At Polokart.com data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is very important to us. We use your personal information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

What Personal Information We Collect

We collect personal information which you provide while using the Polokart.com website. This information includes your first and last name, email address and a password of your choosing when you create an Polokart.com customer account. You do not need to set up an account in order to browse the site; however, you will be required to provide this information when placing an order. We may ask you to confirm this personal information when you call our Customer Service department; this allows us to protect your confidentiality by verifying your identity. This information is not shared with or sold to outside parties.

Purchase Information Collection

When placing an order with Polokart.com, we collect your name and payment method details. We collect this information in order to charge you for your purchase. We also collect shipping information, including the name, address and telephone number of the recipient(s). All personal information, including your credit card information, is processed via our secure server and is not kept on file for any reason. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to protect sensitive data when it is transferred over the internet.

Uses of information

Polokart.com does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We use information about you to fulfill your requests, administer various programs, provide services, and for other business purposes. Your personal information may be shared with current or future Polokart.com entities or subsidiaries. We may also use the information you provide to send you marketing communications. In some circumstances, Polokart.com may share your information with certain third parties to perform services on our behalf.

Cookies and Other Computer Information

We may track your preferences and activities on the Site. “Cookies” are small data files transferred to your computer’s hard-drive by a website. They keep a record of your activities on the Site making your subsequent visits to the site more efficient. Cookies may store a variety of information, including, the number of times that you access a site, registration information and the number of times that you view a particular page or other item on the site. The use of cookies is a common practice adopted by most major sites to better serve their clients. Most browsers are designed to accept cookies, but they can be easily modified to block cookies.

By continuing the use of the Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. If you do not agree to our use of cookie, you can block them in your browser setting, but you may lose some functionality on the Site.

Are Children Allowed to Use Polokart.com

Polokart.com does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are not an adult, while you may look at our Site, but you should not make a purchase, register, or submit personal information to us. If you are under 18, you may use or purchase from Polokart.com only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Payment

We use Razorpay for processing payments. We/Razorpay do not store your card data on their servers. The data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) when processing payment. Your purchase transaction data is only used as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is not saved.
Our payment gateway adheres to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read terms and conditions of razorpay on https://razorpay.com

CONTACT US

Customer Service Desk

Email ID: care@polokart.com

Phone No: +91 – 8349-39-7355

Contact Days & Time

Monday to Saturday (10:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.)